(570) 586 - 7250 info@ransomtownship.com

Meet The Staff At

Ransom Township

Board of Supervisors:

David Bird

David Bird

Board of Supervisors

Cell: (570)840-0149

Email: d_bird@ransomtownship.com

Dennis Macheska

Dennis Macheska

Board of Supervisors

Cell: (570)840-0145

Email: d_macheska@ransomtownship.com

Allan Myers

Allan Myers

Board of Supervisors

Cell: (570)575-0407

Email: a_myers@ransomtownship.com

Auditors:

Jeane Chilcote

Jeane Chilcote

Auditors

Richard Tenio

Richard Tenio

Auditors

Sandra Powell

Sandra Powell

Auditors

Lenay Blackwell

Lenay Blackwell

Real Estate Tax Collector:

Office: (570)587-3434

JoAnn Pane

JoAnn Pane

Township Secretary:

Office: (570)586-7250

Email: j_pane@ransomtownship.com

Edmund J. Scacchitti, Esq.

Edmund J. Scacchitti, Esq.

Township Solicitor:

Office: (570)343-9000

Email: scacchittilawfirm@gmail.com

David Bird

David Bird

Road Master:

Cell: (570)840-0149

Email: d_bird@ransomtownship.com

Shoener Environmental, Inc.

Shoener Environmental, Inc.

Engineer Firm:

 Osbert Patton

Osbert Patton

Sewage Enforcement Officer:

Cell: (570)378-2907

Email: ospat@aol.com

Dennis Macheska

Dennis Macheska

Building Code Officer:

Cell: (570)840-0145

Email: d_macheska@ransomtownship.com

Donald Wells

Donald Wells

Zoning Officer:

Cell: (570)498-4486

Donna DeVita, Esq.

Donna DeVita, Esq.

Planning and Zoning Solicitor

Office: (570)343-9597

Email: d.devita.law@gmail.com

Frank Miller IV

Frank Miller IV

Emergency Management Coordinator:

 H. A. Berkheimer, Inc. for 2012

H. A. Berkheimer, Inc. for 2012

Earned Income Tax Collector:

Planning Commission (7 members):

William Auriemma

William Auriemma

Planning Commission

John Buranich, Jr.

John Buranich, Jr.

Planning Commission

Jay Butler

Jay Butler

Planning Commission

Louis Borgia

Louis Borgia

Planning Commission

Jerry Blackwell

Jerry Blackwell

Planning Commission

Jim Murphy

Jim Murphy

Planning Commission

Sean Tompkins

Sean Tompkins

Planning Commission

William (Skip) Schneider

William (Skip) Schneider

Planning Commission Alt.

Zoning Hearing Board (3 members)

 JoAnn Carr

JoAnn Carr

Zoning Hearing Board

James Corselius

James Corselius

Zoning Hearing Board

Joseph Kostiak

Joseph Kostiak

Zoning Hearing Board

County, State & Federal Officials. . .

Magisterial District Judge Paul Keeler……………… (570) 587-1909

Lackawanna County Commissioners………………….. (570) 963-6800

   Hon. Sid Michaels Kavulich (PA House) ……………..  (570) 451-3110

Hon. John Blake (PA Senate) …………………………….  (717) 787-6481

Hon. Tom Marino (US House)……………………………. (202) 225-3731

Hon. Robert P. Casey (US Senate) …………………….  (570) 941-0930

Hon. Patrick J. Toomey (US Senate) ………………….  (202) 224-4254